Leadership Education

CORE Logo - FarmerProgramBLUE.png

CORE stands for Crop Observation and Research Education.  The CORE Farmer Program began in January 2010, and since its inception, more than 60 young farmers have completed the program.  New classes are enrolled every three years.  

Classes are comprised of 7 learning sessions, lasting 3 days each.  A tentative curriculum for Class IV can be viewed here. By completing this program, participants can expect to spend 20 nights from home.  Most seminars will be held in winter months, when on-farm activities are slowed. 

A selection committee appointed from Kentucky Corn Growers leadership chose participants of Class IV. 

“Our goal is to provide the best agronomic-based educational program for Kentucky corn farmers and we do that by continually seeking out top-notch speakers and cutting edge topics,” said Bill Meacham, a member of the CORE Steering Committee. 

For more information, contact Programs Director, Adam Andrews at 502-974-1121 or adam@kycorn.org.

 
CORE Class IV

CORE Class IV

Current Class

Andy Alford, Alford Farms, Warren County
Alana Baker, River Bend Farms, Trigg County
Megan Bell, Bell Farms, Graves County
Daniel Carpenter, UK Extension, Larue County
Brad Hines, Hines Farms, Larue County
Justin Jeffries, Worth and Dee Ellis Farms, Shelby County
Willis Jepson, Jepson Family Farm Partnership, Simpson County
Mindy Jones, Hopson Farms, Henderson County
Bryan Kuegel, Flat Lick Farms, Daviess County
William Pearson, Pearson Farms, Logan County
Quint Pottinger, Affinity Farms, Nelson County
Robert Rouse, Sanger Farms, Fulton County
Eric Schwenke, Schwenke Bros. Farms, Boone County
Spencer Sims, Sims Family Farms, Anderson County
Zach Sheldon, Horn Farms, Daviess County
 

Latest CORE Farmer Program News


what participants are saying

albert.jpg
I thought that CORE Farmer Program provided a comprehensive study of agronomy and modern technologies used in production agriculture today. It was a great experience; providing an atmosphere for making and fostering relationships between myself, other producers and industry professionals. The practical education received with the CORE program combined with my activities as an alum, including a visit to an overseas farming region, really provided a fun, educational experience with a global twist.
— Albert Peterson, Class 1

Class I Graduates

Ryan Bivens (LaRue County)
Brad Brookshire (Todd County)
Matt Gajdzik (Shelby County)
John Halcomb (Calloway County)
Sam Hancock (Fulton County)
Lucas Hernandez (Shelby County)
Brandon Hunt (Christian County)
John James (Fayette County)
Chris Kummer (Franklin County)
Kyle Lancaster (Webster County)
Woody Moore (Butler County)
Shane Patterson (Jefferson County)
Albert Peterson (Marion County)
Patrick Preston (Hardin County)
Jeremy Tucker (Shelby County)
Katie Sanger (Hickman County)
Curtis Weatherford (Hickman County)
Lee Welty (Boyle County)

Class II Graduates

Adam Bell (Graves County)
Micheal Buckman (Marion County)
Richard Colvin (Hardin County)
Jason Hagan (Daviess County)
Sam Halcomb (Logan County)
Ben Hayden (McClain County)
J.C. Hicks (Henderson County)
Michael Highbaugh (Hardin County)
Micah Lester (Christian County)
Terrence McCain (Washington County)
Daniel Reynolds (Mercer County)
Joseph Sisk (Christian County)
James Tucker (Shelby County)
Terry Wimp (Hardin County)
Nick Woodruff (Trigg County)

Class III Graduates

Seth Bryant (Henry County)
Nathan Brame (Christian County)
Stephanie Halcomb (Logan County)
Travis Hancock (Union County)
Jason Head (Todd County)
Mark Thomas (Hardin County)
Kyle Bugg (Graves County)
Brennan Gilkison (Clark County)
Rob Sanger (Fulton County)
Matthew Heppler (McClean County)
Tyler Reynolds (Taylor County)
John Bell (Larue County)
Jessica Johnson (Hardin County)
Grant Mackey (Hardin County)
Seth Ellis (Shelby County)
John Mahan (Fayette County)
Caleb Ragland (Larue County)